• Upload
[…] an average daily attendance of 2,500 or more prequalify certain “prospective bidders” for certain of that

school district’s public projects. Section 20111.6, as originally enacted in 2012, applied only to public

projects that: (i) were projected to cost $1 million or more; and (ii) were funded, in whole or in part,

using funds provided through either the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of 1998 (“SFP Funds”) or

any future bonds issued by the State of California.

Assembly Bill 1581, approved in 2014, amended Section 20111.6 and Education Code Section 17406

(“Section 17406”) with respect to contracts entered into on and after January 1, 2015. Subdivision (c) of

Section 20111.6 now provides that “The board of the district shall adopt and apply a uniform system of

rating bidders on the basis of the completed questionnaires and financial statements. This system shall

also apply to a person, firm, or corporation that constructs a building described in Section 17406 … of the

Education Code.” Section 17406 authorizes use by school districts of the “lease-leaseback” construction

delivery method.