CEI FOIA EPA Congl Affairs and OA Request Boxer Markey Whitehouse Corresp
[…] !15

Page 16: CEI FOIA EPA Congl Affairs and OA Request Boxer Markey Whitehouse Corresp

limitation of processing fees pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(“fees shall be limited

to reasonable standard charges for document duplication when records are not sought for

commercial use and the request is made by.... a representative of the news media...”) and

40 C.F.R. §2.107(d)(1) (“No search or review fees will be charged for requests by

educational institutions...or representatives of the news media.”).

However, we note that as documents are requested and most certainly available

electronically in their original format, and regardless can easily be moved to a disc or

flash drive, or simply emailed, there are no copying costs.