• Upload
[…] Section 18 (amended) Oomment. Numerous sections of the Agricultural Code prohibit the sale of, a

commodity that does not comply with standards established by statute or reg)llation. "Sell" is defined in Agricultural Code Section 44 _to include "possess for sale." The purpose of Section 18 is to facilitate proof that a cQmmodity in pOS8el!8ion of a person' engaged in the sale Of that kind of commodity is in possession for sale._ 17 OPS. CAL. ATTY. GEN. 154 (1951). Of. 21,OPS. CAL. ATTY. GEN. 171 (1953).

Under Evidence Code Section 604, the-effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing eVidence is "to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presulJ1ed fact-uDleu and until evidence is intrWuced which would support a finding of ita· nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the pre­sumption. Nothing in this ,section shall be construed to prevent the drawing pf any infertlnce that may be appropriate."

Section 6904 (amended) Oomment. The wQrd "believe" is substituted ~or "presume" in Sections 5904, 5905,

6461,.6521, and 6524 to reflect the obVioua meaning -of the sections and to eliminate the improper'use of the word "presume."