• Upload
[…] This presumption has been classified at! a presumption affecting the b.urden of proof in recognition of tile fact that a commission merchant serves in a fiduciary capacity. See RlJflmond ·v. Independent Growers, Inc., 133 Cal. App. 2d 154, 284 P.2d 157 (1955) . See. also. Section 56277 which provijles that the commission merchant has the burden of proving the correctness of his accounting as to allJl' transaction which may be questioned.

liIectiofJ 56416 (repealed) See COmment to Section 16412.

Section 56476 (amended) See comment to Section 56788.

liIection 61384 (amended) Oomment. Under Evidence Code Section 606, the effect of a presumption affecting

the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against .whom it operates the burden of proof a. to the nonexistence of the presumed fact."

Seotion 61.+13 (amended) Oomment. Under Evidence Code Section 604,tlIe effect of a presumption affecting