• Upload
[…] Section 34G64 facili­tates proof of a violation of the statute by creating' a presumption that operates to place on the person who uses such container or equipment or upon the junk dealer or secondhand dealer in pouession of such container or equipment the burden of prov­ing that his 'use or posseBBion is not unla~ul. See EVIDENCE CODE § 606 ("The elfect of a presumption alfecting the burden of proof 'is to impOse on the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.").

When Section 34564 applies in a criminal actio~: the defendant can establish his defense by merely raising a reasonable doubt as to me unlawfulness of his poesession or U8e. See Evidence Code Section 607 and the OOfllfMnt thereto. In a civil case, the defendant would have to establish that his posseBBion or use was lawful by a pre­ponderance of the evidence. See Evidence Code Section 115.

Section 88908 (ammded) Oomment. Under Evidence Code Section 606, the elfect of a presumption alfect­

jug the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact."

Section 40588 (amended) Oomment. Section 40532 not only provides an exception to the hearsay rule and

the best evidence rule but also creates a presumption. EVIDENCE CODE § 602 ("A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima facie evidence of another tact establishes a rebuttable presumption."). The presumption established by See­tion 40532 is clallllified as one alfecting the burden of proof. Under Evidence Code Section 606, the elfect of a presumption alfectingthe burden of proof is "to impOse upon the party' against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of'the presumed fact."

The words "llhall be received in all courts of the State of California" have been deleted as unnecessary.

Section 40818 (amended) Oomment. Sections 40818. 41102, 52061, 52062, 55603, and 56271 not only provide

all exception to the hearsay rule but also create a presumption. EVIDENCE CODE § 602 ("A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption."). Under Evidence Code Section 606, the effect of a presumption af\:ecting the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact," .

The phrase "before any court in this state" or similar language has been deleted from Sections 41102, 52061, and 56271 as unnecessary.

8ection40874 (amende4) Oomment. The presumption .created by Section 40814 isa presumption affecting

the burden of proof. :As a r.esult, when the grower establishes that a load of to­matoes was rendered unsuitaJjle for canning purposes because it was not inspected within the time specified in the section, the canner has the burden of pro()f to establish that the delay was not willfully or negligently caused or permitted by him. EVIDENCE CODE § 606 ("The effect of'a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.").

Section 41102 (amended) See comment to Section 40818.

Section 42851 (amended) See comment to Section 211)56.

Section 42852 (amended) Oomment. Section 42852 not only provides an exception to the hearsay rule but

also creates a presumption. EVIDENCE CODE' 602 ("A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption."). Under Evidence Code Section 606, the effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against whom it ·operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact."

The phrase "in any court in this state" has been deleted as unnecessary.

Page 36: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · THE CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION COMMISSION MEMBERS RICHARD H. KEATINGE ChOlirman SHO SATO Vice Chairman ALFRED H. SONG Member of the Senate