• Upload
[…] Section 56277 which provijles that the commission merchant has the burden of proving the correctness of his accounting as to allJl' transaction which may be questioned.

liIectiofJ 56416 (repealed) See COmment to Section 16412.

Section 56476 (amended) See comment to Section 56788.

liIection 61384 (amended) Oomment. Under Evidence Code Section 606, the effect of a presumption affecting

the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against .whom it operates the burden of proof a. to the nonexistence of the presumed fact."

Seotion 61.+13 (amended) Oomment. Under Evidence Code Section 604,tlIe effect of a presumption affecting

the burden of producing evidence is "to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fa~t unlese and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in .w·hich case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this Bection shall be con.trued to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate."

Page 37: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · THE CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION COMMISSION MEMBERS RICHARD H. KEATINGE ChOlirman SHO SATO Vice Chairman ALFRED H. SONG Member of the Senate

ANNUAL REPORT-I967 1335

Seotion 64257 (amended) Oomment.