• Upload
[…] When Section 20608 applies in a criminal case, the defendant can establish h~ defense by merely raising a reasonable doubt as to whether he was the person who used the unlawful brand on the cattle owned or ~ by him. See Evidence Code Section 607 and the Comment thereto. In a civil case, the defen~t would have to establish his defense by a preponderance of the evidence. See Evidence Code See­tion 115.

8eotion 10609 (tJfIUIfI4eI) Oomme,d. Under Evidence Code Section 606, the effect of a presumption affecting

the burden of proof is "to impose upon the party against whom it OIH!rlltes the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presu5act." Ola~ this presumption as a presumption all . the burden of proof makes