• Upload
[…] Article 1719 of that code provides:

1719. The lessor is bound by the nature of the contract, and with .. out the necessity of any particular stipulation,

1st. To deliver to the hirer the thing hired;

740 CALIFORNIA LA \V HEnSION" COllBIISSION"

2d. To maintain such thing in a state to be employed for the use for which it was hired;

3d. To put the hirer in peaceable possession thereof during the continuance of the lease.

By way of comparison, the lessor's implied covenant of quiet possession, which was also known at common law, appears in California Civil Code section 1927. And section 1932 of the California Civil Code permits "the hirer of a thing" to termmate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon "when the letter does not, within a reasonable time after request, fulfill his obligations, if any, as to placing and securing the hirer in the quiet possession of the thing hired, or putting it into good condi­tion, or repairing."

The contractual doctrine of frustration appears in the California Civil Code in sections 1932 and 1933:

1932. The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon: