That might be an oversimplification of the situation, but it is probably sufficient for purposes of this discussion.

In that role, a successor agency may not only have to compensate former RDA employees while those employees wind down the affairs of the RDA, but it may also bear responsibility for retirement benefits of RDA employees (whether currently employed or already retired), perhaps in conjunction with another entity such as CALPERS or a city or county retirement system. Such benefits would seem to constitute an “enforceable obligation” under Section 34171(d)(1)(C), which refers to “legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, unemployment payments, or other obligations conferred through a collective bargaining agreement.” Under Section 34177(a), successor agencies are required to “[c]ontinue to make payments due for enforceable obligations,” including the types of payments just enumerated.

Our currently proposed definition of “transitional period” is as follows: