• Upload
[…] As a result, the Commission recommends revising the 17 provision to direct money based on the type of case in which 18 the money is collected, rather than which court collects the 19 money.45 To accomplish that, money collected in a type of 20 case that was formerly heard by a municipal court would be 21 directed in the same manner as money that was formerly 22

43. See Bus. & Prof. Code § 25762 (providing that money “collected in any court other than a municipal court shall be paid to the county treasurer of the county in which the court is held”) (emphasis added). 44. See Bus. & Prof.