• Upload
[…] charge, collect, and promptly deposit the fees allowed in each 9 case, as provided by law. No salaried officer who collects 10 fees shall be required to accept coin in payment of those fees. 11

Comment. Section 68083 continues material formerly located in 12 Section 24350, with revisions to reflect (1) unification of the municipal 13 and superior courts pursuant to former Section 5(e) of Article VI of the 14 California Constitution, and (2) enactment of the Lockyer-Isenberg Trial 15 Court Funding Act, 1997 Cal. Stat. ch. 850 (see generally Sections 16 77000-77655). See, e.g., Sections 77003 (“court operations” defined), 17 77200 (state funding of “court operations”). 18

The state and certain other governmental entities are generally exempt 19 from payment of court fees. See Gov’t Code § 70633(c) (“[n]o fee shall 20 be charged by the clerk for service to any municipality or county in the 21 state, to the state government, nor to the United States of America or any 22 of its officers acting in his or her official capacity,” subject to narrow 23 exceptions provided in Section 70633(b)); see also Gov’t Code § 6103 24 (prohibiting state and its officers, and other specified public entities and 25 officers, from paying fees for filing document or performance of official 26 service, with specified exceptions). 27