(e) Subdivision (d) does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.163

Confidentiality and Constitutionality

From a constitutional standpoint, there is an important distinction between (1) Section 1714.10 and (2) Commissioner King’s suggested language for a similar 163. Emphasis added.

Page 44: Memorandum 2016-38 - California Law Revision Commission

– 44 –

provision relating to a legal malpractice case alleging mediation misconduct. Under Section 1714.10, if a plaintiff wants to pursue a civil conspiracy claim within the scope of the statute, the plaintiff must file “a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based.”164 The proposed pleading and supporting affidavits presumably become part of the publicly available record along with the verified petition; there is nothing to suggest otherwise.