The County, recognizing the uniqueness and values of coastal dunes, designated “vegetated dunes along the North Spit” as a type of ESHA in its certified LCP. The LCP maps “dune habitat” generally on resource protection maps in the certified Humboldt Bay Area Plan but otherwise gives no definition as to what constitutes “vegetated dune ESHA.” Furthermore, the certified Coastal Zoning Regulations (Section 313-143) define “environmentally sensitive habitat areas” according to Coastal Act Section 30107.5: “Any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” Pursuant to this definition of ESHA, the Coastal Commission has considered coastal dune habitat to include not just vegetated dunes but even unvegetated dune areas to be dune ESHA. The definition given in the CZR goes on to list examples of ESHA, one of which is “indigenous dune plant habitat.”