To approve the proposed permit modification, the Commission must find the project as amended to be consistent with the public access policies outlined in Section 30210, 30211, 30212, and 30214 of the Coastal Act and HBAP Policy 3.50(B)(2) and CZR Section 313-95.3 of the certified Humboldt County LCP, as listed above. The project’s consistency with each of these policies is described below.

B. Consistency with Sections 30211 and 30214 of the Coastal Act, Humboldt Bay Area Plan Policy 3.50(B)(2), and CZR Section 313-95.3

Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that “development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization.” Applicants for coastal development permits which involve development between the first public road and the sea must demonstrate that their proposed developments are consistent with the Coastal Act, including the requirements of Sections 30211 and 30214 of the Coastal Act.