Embed Size (px)
[…] oversight on the part of the Legislature. See His Way Homes, Inc. v. Miss. Gaming Comm’n, 733
So. 2d 764, 769 (Miss. 1999) (“Presumptions are indulged against … inadvertent omissions or
oversights.”); Seward v. Dogan, 21 So. 2d 292, 294 (Miss. 1945) (“Unless it is unavoidable and
clearly manifest, courts must not impute inadvertence to the Legislature ….”).
The meaning of Miss. Code Ann. § 11-11-3(3) does not change simply because its text
references “action” and “county” in the singular form. Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-33 provides that
when construing a statute “[w]ords used in the singular number only, either as descriptive or
persons or things, shall extend to and embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural
number shall extend to and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention is
manifest.” In this instance, Miss. Code Ann. § 11-11-3(3) should be read to require that “any
action[s] against a licensed physician . . . hospital . . . for malpractice, negligence, . . . shall be
brought in the count[ies] in which the alleged act[s] or omission[s] occurred.” (emphasis added).