Biotechnology Questions

  • View
    165

  • Download
    4

Embed Size (px)

Text of Biotechnology Questions

Biotechnology Questions, Paper - 01Questions1. The term cistorn, muton and recon were introduced by (A) Watson and Crick (B) S. Benzer (C) Meselson (D) Morgan 2. Extranuclear genetic material is found in (A) Plastid and nucleus (B) Mitochondria and plastids (C) Nucleus and cytoplasm (D) Mitochondria and nucleus 3. The molecular formulae of deoxyribose sugar and ribose sugar respectively are

AnswersAnswer: (B)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (B)

(A) C5 H10 O4 and C5H10O6 (B) C5 H10 O4 and C5H10O5 (C) C5 H10 O5 and C5H10O4 (D) C5 H10 O5 and C6H10O44. The nitrogen bases which pair with two hydrogen bonds are (A) Adenine and thymine (B) Adenine and Cytosine (C) Cytosine and guanine (D) Cytosine and adenine 5. DNA differs from RNA in (A) Presence of deoxyribose sugar (B) Presence of thymine base (C) Property of replication (D) All the above 6. DNA molecules makes a complete turn after every (A) 20 (B) 34 (B) 3.4 (D) 10 base pairs 7. The distance between two successive nitrogenous base pairs is (A) 34 (B) 36 (C) 20 (D) 3.4 8. In nucleoside, nitrogen base is attached to pentose sugar at (A) Carbon 1 of pentose sugar (B) Carbon 2 of pentose sugar (C) Carbon 4 of pentose sugar (D) Carbon 5 of pentose sugar 9. If the strand of DNA has 35 nucleotide how many phosphodiester bonds would exist (A) 34 (B) 35 (C) 24 (D) 70 10. In eukaryotic DNA replication, lagging strand is formed by Answer: (A)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (B)

(A) RNA fragments (B) Okazaki fragments (C) DNA fragments (D) Nucleotide fragments 11. The enzyme DNA polymerase can work only in Answer: (B)

(A) 3 5 direction (B) 5 3 direction (C) Both the direction (D) 5 5 direction12. Enzyme required for removing RNA primer during DNA replication is (A) DNA primase (B) DNA ligase (C) DNA polymerase I (D) DNA polymerase III 13. During DNA replication, the reunion or recoiling of separated DNA strand is prevented by (A) Helix destabilizing protein (B) Single strnad binding protein (C) Rep protein (D) Both (A) and (B) 14. The enzyme that cuts the bonds of DNA molecule at the origin of replication is (A) Endonuclease (B) DNA polymerase (C) DNA gyrase (D) DNA ligase 15. Which of the following enzyme is required to release the tension imposed by uncoiling of strands? (A) Endonuclease (B) DNA ligase (C) DNA gyrase (D) DNA helicase 16. The cellular composition of m-RNA is (A) 5-10% (B) 3-5% (C) 10-20 % (D) 70-80% 17. Formation of mRNA from DNA is called (A) Transformation (B) Transduction (C) Traslation (D) Transcription 18. The ratio of purines and pyrimidines in mRNA is not 1:1 because the nitrogenous bases are (A) Unpaired (B) Paired (C) Paired only in loops (D) Paired in stems 19. The codons which may present at 3 end of mRNA (A) UAA (B) UAG (C) UGA (D) Any one of these 20. Which of the following is not tool of genetic engineering? Answer: (C)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (D)

(A) Vectors (B) Enzymes (C) Foreign DNA (D) GMO 21. In recombinant DNA technology a plasmid vector is cleaved by (A) Modified DNA ligase (B) A heated alkaline solution (C) The same enzyme that cleave the donor DNA (D) The different enzyme other than that cleave the donor DNA 22. The most common plasmid vector used in genetic engineering is (A) PBR 328 (B) PBR 322 (C) PBR 325 (D) PBR 330 23. Nif gene for nitrogen fixation is cereal crops like wheat, jowar etc. is introduced by cloning (A) Rhizobium meliloti (B) Bacillus thuringiensis (C) Rhizopus (D) Rhizophora 24. Eco RI is an (A) Ligase (B) Polymerase (C) Restriction enzyme (D) Gyrase 25. The transgenic plant flavr savr tomato carries an artificial gene for (A) Delay ripening process (B) Longer shell life (C) Added flavours (D) All of these Answer: (C)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (D)

Biotechnology Questions, Paper - 02Questions1. Hirudin is obtained from the transgenic plant (A) Brassica napus (B) Hibiscus rosasinesis (C) Raphanus sativus (D) Vinca rosea 2. Bt Cotton is (A) Cloned plant (B) Transgenic plant (C) Hybrid plant (D) Mutated plant 3. Dolly sheep was genetically similar to (A) The mother from which nucleated fertilized egg was taken (B) The mother from which nuclear DNA of udder cell was taken

Answers

Answer: (A)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (B)

(C) The surrogate mother (D) Both surrogate mother and nuclear donor mother 4. Genome is (A) Genes on nuclear DNA (B) Nuclear DNA + mitochondrial DNA (C) Nuclear DNA + chloroplast DNA (D) Nuclear DNA + Mitochondrial DNA + Chloroplast DNA 5. A technique of using very small metal particles coated with desired gene in the gene transfer is called (A) Electroporation (B) Microinjection (C) Liposome (D) Biolistics 6. The complete set of chromosomal and extrachromosomal genes of an organisms is called (A) Genome (B) Gene pool (C) Gene bank (D) Gene library 7. The study of all the proteins coded by the genome is called (A) Proteome (B) Proteomics (C) Genome (D) Protein formation 8. Sequencing of genomic DNA is included under (A) Structural genomics (B) Functional genomics (C) Proteomics (D) Transgenesis 9. Gene expression, regulation and phenotype production are studied in second phase of genome analysis called (A) Structural genomics (B) Functional genomics (C) Proteomics (D) Transmeiosis 10. A flowering plant lily have ______ more DNA than humans (A) 10 times (B) 15 times (C) 18 times (D) 13 times 11. In forensic science which of the following is used? (A) Bacterial cloning (B) DNA foot printing (C) DNA fingerprinting (D) DNA cloning 12. DNA fingerprinting is based on (A) Occurance of VNTRs (B) Knowledge of human karyotype (C) Cloned DNA (D) Recombinant DNA 13. VNTRs represnets(A) New terminal regions in DNA

Answer: (D)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (A)

Answer: (D)

(B) Functional genes in the DNA (C) Split genes in the sample DNA (D) Specific non-coding sequences with unique tandem repeats 14. Which ones produce androgenic haploids in anther cultures? (A) Anther wall (B) Tapetal layer of anther wall (C) Connective tissue (D) Young pollengrains 15. Variations observed during tissue culture of some plants are known as (A) Clonal variations (B) Somatic variations (C) Somaclonal variations (D) Tissue culture variations 16. Virus free plants can be obtained through (A) Anitibiotic treatment (B) Bordeaux micture (C) Root tip culture (D) Shoot tip culture 17. To raising of plants from a small tissue in culture is known as (A) Macroproduction (B) Micropropagation (C) Tissue culture (D) Mass production 18. Callus is (A) Tissue that forms embryo (B) an insoluble carbohydrate (C) Unorganised actively dividing mass of cells maintained in culture (D) Tissue that growth to form embryoid 19. Biopatents are ______. (A) Right to use invention (B) Right to use biological entities (C) Right to use products (D) Right to use process 20. African plant Pentadiplandra is used as______. (A) Low calories sweetner (B) 2000 times sweeter agent (C) Sweetner for diabetic patients (D) All of these 21. Which organism was used as bioweapon derived from______. (A) Clostridium (B) Yerstsinia pestis (C) Fusarium species (D) Green algae 22. A set standards used to regulate own or community activity in relation to biological world is (A) Biopotency (B) Biopiracy (C) Biowar (D) Bioethics 23. Biopiracy means (A) Use of biopatents

Answer: (D)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (B)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (C)

Answer: (D)

Answer: (D)

(B) Thefts of plants and animals (C) Stealing of bioresources (D) Exploitation of bioresources without authentic permission 24. Bioethcs is related to (A) Preventing biopiracy (B) Regulation of unethical activities likegene cloning in animals (C) Preventing theft of living materials (D) Moral guidance to the problems in biology 25. Three dimensional shape of tRNA is (A) L-shaped (B) Clover leaf-like (C) X-shaped (D) Y-shaped

Answer: (B)

Answer: (B)

Biotechnology Questions, Paper - 03Sr. No.1.

QuestionsA DNA nucleotide chain has AGCTTCGA sequence of other chain would be (a) TCGAAGCT (b) GCTAAGCT (c) TAGCATAT (d) GATCCTAG A nucleoside is formed of (a) Pentose sugar, phosphate and nitrogen base (b) phosphate and nitrogen base (c) Pentose sugar and phosphate (d) Pentose sugar and nitrogen base A nucleotide is formed of (a) Purine, Pyrimidine and phosphate (b) Purine, Sugar and phosphate (c) Nitrogen base, Sugar and phosphate (d) Pyrimidine, Sugar and phosphate A riboside is (a) Base + phosphate (b) Ribose + phosphate (c) Ribose + phosphate + base (d) Ribose + base A segment of DNA has 120 adenine and 120 cytosine bases. The total number of nucleotides present in the segment is (a) 120 (b) 240 (c) 60 (d) 480 A Strand of DNA has base sequence CATGACTAG. The base sequence on the other strand would be (a) CAT TAG GAC

AnswersAnswer: (a)

2.

Answer: (d)

3.

Answer: (c)

4.

Answer: (d)

5.

Answer: (d)

6.

Answer: (b)

(b) GTA CTG ATC (c) GAT GTC ATC (d) TAC ACT GCT 7. A totipotent cell means (a) An undifferentiated cell capable of developing into a system or entire plant (b) An undifferentiated cell capable of developing into an organ (c) An undifferentiated cell capable of developing into complete embryo (d) Cell which lacks the capability differentiate into an organ or system Adenine is (a) Purine (b) Pyrimidine (c) Nucleoside (d) Nucleotide Amino acid binding site of tRNA is (a) 5end (b) Anticod