Embed Size (px)
[…] transportation workers, and port authority employees as under this umbrella).
137
Fraternal Order of Police, Colorado Lodge No. 19 v. City of Commerce City, 996 P.2d 133, 133-35 (Colo. 2000) (en banc).
138
Municipality of Anchorage v. Anchorage Dep’t Employees Ass’n, 839 P.2d 1080, 1081-83 (Alaska 1992).
139
See Cataland, supra note 16, at 99 n.87.
140
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, §51-108 (West Supp. 2003); see also Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 165 v. City of Choctaw, 933
P.2d 261, 263 (Okla. 1996).
141
See supra notes 107-13 and accompanying text.
142
Oklahoma Statutes, title 11, section 51-108 reads in pertinent part:
Each arbitration statement shall also include a final offer on each unresolved issue.... Within seven (7) days after the conclusion of
the hearing, a majority of the arbitration board members shall select one of the two last best offers as the contract of the parties.... If
the city’s last best offer is not selected by the arbitration board, that party may submit the offers which the parties submitted to the
arbitration board to the voters of the municipality for their selection by requesting a special election for that purpose.
Okla. Stat. tit 11, §51-108 (1994).
143
See Anderson & Krause, supra note 100, at 158-59.
144 See, e.g., Fraternal Order of Police, Colorado Lodge No. 19 v. City of Commerce City, 996 P.2d 133, 135 (Colo. 2000) (en banc).
BINDING INTEREST ARBITRATION IN THE PUBLIC SECTOR:..., 55 Hastings L.J. 245