Embed Size (px)
[…] (quoting Colo. Const. art. XXI, §4).
16
Louis S. Cataland, Binding Arbitration and the Nondelegation Doctrine: Does Ohio’s Collective Bargaining Act Unconstitutionally
Delegate Legislative Authority to Administratively Appointed Arbitrators?, 6 Ohio St. J. on Disp. Resol. 83, 88 (1990).
17
437 P.2d at 301 (Wyo. 1968).
18
256 A.2d at 212.
19
Fire Fighters Local, 437 P.2d at 298.
20
Id.
21
Id. at 300.
22
Warwick Regular Fireman’s Ass’n, 256 A.2d at 212.
23
The constitutional provision at issue in Warwick Regular Fireman’s Ass’n was Article VI, Section 2 of the Rhode Island
Constitution, which read: “The legislative power, under this Constitution, shall be vested in two houses, the one to be called the
senate, the other the house of representatives; and both together the general assembly. The concurrence of the two houses shall be
necessary to the enactment of laws.” R.I. Const. art. VI, §2.
BINDING INTEREST ARBITRATION IN THE PUBLIC SECTOR:..., 55 Hastings L.J. 245
13
24
Warwick Regular Fireman’s Ass’n, 256 A.2d at 208.
25
Id.
26
Id. at 211.
27
Id.
28