Several cases preceding Jelke considered the issue, but the holdings of those cases were inconsistent and resulted in circuit splits. This discussion now turns to the most prominent cases preceding the Jelke decision.

29 General Utilities & Operating Co. v. Helvering, 296 U.S. 200 (1935). 30 Id. at 206. 31 Section 311(a) formerly provided that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution, with respect to its stock, of 1) its stock (or rights to acquire its stock), or 2) property.” I.R.C. § 311(a) (1954) (amended 1986). Section 336 formerly provided that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution of property in partial or complete liquidation.” Id. § 336. Section 337 formerly provided that if a corporation distributed all its assets in complete liquidation within twelve months of adoption of a plan of liquidation, no gain or loss would be recognized by the corporation.