Estate of Jelke, 2008 WL 2472932 (June 19, 2008) (No. 07-1582). 10 Comm’r v. Estate of Jelke, 129 S. Ct. 168 (2008). 11 Issues regarding discounts for lack of control and lack of marketability are often involved in cases concerning discounts for potential capital gains tax liability, but those discounts are beyond the scope of this article. 12 Section 2031 provides: “The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” I.R.C. § 2031(a) (2006).

Page 3: Of Rocks and Hard Places: Opting for Arbitrariness or