This would typically be a situation involving closely held business interests. In such cases, consideration includes “net worth, prospective earning power and dividend paying capacity, and other relevant factors.”19 In addition to these factors, non-operating assets merit consideration in the valuation determination to the extent not otherwise considered.20

Revenue Ruling 59-60 is of additional significance to the statutory and regulatory posture of the capital gains tax deduction analysis.21 The Ruling, which was originally promulgated in January, 1959, provides guidance in the valuation of

13 I.R.C. § 2033 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”). 14 Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(a)(1) (as amended in 1965). 15 Id. § 20.2031-3 (as amended in 1992). 16 Id. § 20.2031-3(a)-(c). 17 Id. § 20.2031-2(f)(2). The weight to be accorded these factors is based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case.