I.R.C. § 311(a) (1954) (amended 1986). Section 336 formerly provided that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution of property in partial or complete liquidation.” Id. § 336. Section 337 formerly provided that if a corporation distributed all its assets in complete liquidation within twelve months of adoption of a plan of liquidation, no gain or loss would be recognized by the corporation. Id. § 337. 32 Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 631, 100 Stat. 2085 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.). 33 I.R.C. § 336(a) now provides that “gain or loss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of property in complete liquidation as if such property were sold to the distributee at fair market value.” I.R.C. § 336(a) (2006). Section 337 now provides for non-recognition of gain or loss on distributions by an 80% owned subsidiary to its parent in complete liquidation. Id. § 337(a). 34 Id. § 311(b)(1).