• Upload
[…] proceedings by order of the Commercial Court, Linz, Upper-

Austria.6

B. The Receiver’s Administrative Claim Against Beloit

The Receiver has filed an administrative claim in the

amount of $3,445,605.46 consisting of both performance induced

post-petition and post-petition work on pre-petition purchase

orders not rejected by Beloit. Beloit raises various objections

to the validity of the Receiver’s Claim, including an assertion

that Beloit Austria cannot establish that the goods and/or

services identified on the invoices were furnished post-

7

7Section 558 provides: “The estate shall have the benefitof any defense available to the debtor as against any entityother than the estate, including statutes of limitation,statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses.” 11U.S.C. § 558.

petition. See The Beloit Liquidating Trust’s Memorandum in

Support of its Objection to Dr. Erhard Hackl’s Motion for

Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 12032), p.32 (“BLT Objection”).

Beloit also asserts that, even if the Receiver’s Claim is valid,