Embed Size (px)
[…] 33 (Nov. 24, 1980) (statement of Sen. Randolph)).
Certainly, Congress did not intend for sources to be able to evade EPCRA and CERCLA
reporting requirements simply by obtaining a state permit, especially if that limit does not protect
public health from dangerous pollutants like HCN, and does not satisfy the CAA. See generally
42 U.S.C. §§ 7401(a)(2), (b)(1) (purpose of the CAA to protect public health), 7401(c) (purpose
of CAA is “pollution prevention”), 7661a (prohibiting sources from operating without CAA
permit that meets all applicable requirements); see also e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11041 (EPCRA
provision stating that “[n]othing in this chapter shall . . . affect or modify in any way the
obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal law”). Unfortunately, under the
Division’s approach, the public will be deprived of the information promised by EPCRA and
CERCLA without any safeguard in place to ensure that public health is not as risk, and without
any other mechanism to ensure quick public notice of unsafe HCN releases.