• Upload
[…] hobbyist vehicles not meeting the same requirements.

12 Ҥ 2068. Prohibited acts

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to--

(1) sell, offer for sale, manufacture for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the

United States any consumer product, or other product or substance that is regulated

under this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission, that is not in

conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter, or any

similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the

Commission.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2068

15 U.S.C. § 2052(5)(F) excludes from the definition of "consumer product" subject to

CPSC regulations “aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances (as defined in

section 40102(a) of Title 49).”

Page 8: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE UNITED STATES … · before the administrator of the united states federal aviation administration petition for rulemaking modovolate aviation, llc

8

Enforcement of traditional FAA rules is infeasible