Embed Size (px)
[…] 12 Specific citations to Petitioners’ comments are provided in footnotes to the heading of each of the grounds for
objection below, except for Section I detailing LDEQ’s failure to consider and respond to Petitioners’ comments. 13 Although petitions for EPA objection typically require that the grounds for objection be raised in comments
submitted during the public comment period, the Clean Air Act makes an exception for scenarios where the grounds
for objection arose after the public comment period. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (a petition to object “shall be
based only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period
provided by the agency (unless the petitioner demonstrates in the petition to the Administrator that it was
impracticable to raise such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such
period).”). The grounds for this objection plainly arose after the close of the public comment period.
6
the Matter of Kerr-McGee Gathering, LLC, Frederick Compressor Station, 2008 EPA CAA
Title V Lexis 1, Order on Petition VIII-2007-__ (E.P.A. February 7, 2008) (“As the permitting