Embed Size (px)
[…] This
statutory provision, commonly referred to as the “General Duty Clause,” qualifies as an
“applicable requirement” that must be addressed in LaSalle BioEnergy’s Title V permit.83 The
extremely hazardous substance at issue for LaSalle BioEnergy is combustible wood dust, which
carries an extreme risk of fires and explosions. Indeed, the risk of explosions and fires caused by
combustible dust at wood pellet plants is well-documented in the wood pellet industry.84 Since
2010, more than half of the 15 largest wood pellet mills in the nation have had newsworthy fires
or explosions.85 A fire at a wood pellet storage facility in Port Arthur, Texas burned for more
83 See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “[a]pplicable requirement” to include “[a]ny standard or other requirement under
section 112 of the Act.”). 84 Melin, Staffan, Wood Pellet Association of Canada, Determination of Explosibility of Dust Layers in Pellet
Manufacturing Plants (Aug. 30, 2012) (“Dust explosions and fires has become a major issue in the pellets industry