Embed Size (px)
[…] public hearing. 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(1). Furthermore, the permitting authority must offer a draft
of the permit for public review and comment, and provide at least 30 days for public comment
and notice of any public hearing at least 30 days in advance of the hearing. 40 C.F.R. § 70.2, §
70.7(h)(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6). Following public review, the permitting authority
is to prepare a proposed permit in light of its consideration of public comments, and send the
permit that it proposes to issue to EPA for a 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a), (b)(1);
40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a), (c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “proposed permit” as “the version of
a permit that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for
review in compliance with § 70.8.”).
If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable
Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of the
45-day review deadline. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c).