Embed Size (px)
[…] Although this permit only establishes a once-per-permit term testing requirement, which we strongly believe is
inadequate, any deadline at all is better than no deadline, as is the case here. 24 Permit Condition 25.
9
notice of the draft permit (in fact, Sierra Club had submitted thorough comments and the
permitting authority made substantial revisions to the permit in response to those comments). Id.
at 1280. In determining that EPA must object due to the lack of a mailing list, the court in
Johnson looked first to the plain language of the Part 70 regulations, in particular 40 C.F.R. §
70.7(a)(1)(ii), which provides that “a permit . . . may be issued only if . . . the permitting
authority has complied with the requirements for public participation.” Id. The court also relied
on the conference report for the 1990 Clean Air Act amendments, which states, “[s]imply put,
[EPA] is required to object to permits that violate the Clean Air Act. This duty to object to such
permits is a nondiscretionary duty.” Id., quoting 136 Cong. Rec.