Embed Size (px)
[…] hammermills almost certainly emit substantial amounts of VOCs, likely 50 to 80 tons per year
(tpy).
An application for a Part 70 permit “may not omit information needed to determine the
applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c), see also LAC
33:III.517(D)(3). EPA has previously objected to Title V permits when sources have not
submitted a complete permit application. In the Matter of Cash Creek Generation, Order on
Petition No. IV-2010-4 (EPA June 22, 2012), at 9 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a)(2),
“[i]nformation required under paragraph (c) of this section must be sufficient to evaluate the
subject source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements.”).
As demonstrated below, LaSalle BioEnergy’s failure to include accurate and complete
information in its permit application on VOC emissions from the green hammermills prevents
LDEQ, the public, and EPA from identifying which Clean Air Act requirements apply to these