• Upload
[…] Fourth Amendment

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution (Article 4 of the Bill of Rights) states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.

Continued on next page

Fourth Amendment Protections, Continued

1-4 LD 16: Chapter 1 - Basic Principles of Search and Seizure Law

Article 1, Section 13

Article 1, Section 13, of the California Constitution states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated, and a warrant may not be issued except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.

Unreasonable searches

The Fourth Amendment does not give individuals an absolute right to privacy; neither does it prohibit all searches. It limits only those searches conducted by the government that are considered unreasonable by the courts.