Embed Size (px)
[…] possessor or passenger
Classification Carjacking is a felony.
Completing
the crime
A subject has completed the crime of carjacking once he or she has dominion
and control over the vehicle. It is not necessary for the possessor to be
removed from the vehicle for the crime to be committed. The possessor
might, for instance, be shoved over in the seat. The key is that the possessor
has had to give up dominion and control.
Continued on next page
Carjacking, Continued
LD 7: Chapter 3 – Identifying and Classifying Crimes Related to Robbery 3-7
Other
related
crimes
Penal Code Section 209.5 states: Any person who, during the commission of
a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking
kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the
carjacking has committed the crime of kidnapping.
Classification Kidnapping while committing a carjacking is a felony.
Examples A woman was sitting in her car at a red light. The
driver’s side door was opened and a man pulled her from
the car and drove off. The man has committed the crime