Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission, ___ Wn. App. ___, 2013 WL 1808243 (Div. I, April 29, 2013), the Court of Appeals applies RCW 43.101.390, CJTC‟s immunity statute, to dismiss the personal injury claim of a BLEA cadet who fainted and hit his head after standing at “parade rest” during a graduation ceremony. RCW 43.101.390 provides:

The commission, its boards, and individuals acting on behalf of the commission and its boards are immune from suit in any civil or criminal action contesting or based upon proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties in the administration and enforcement of this chapter.

Page 23: AUGUST 2013 - Wa

23

The Court holds that the statute is not ambiguous and immunity applies to the entire chapter 43.101 RCW, including the CJTC‟s training activities.