Bradford, ___ Wn. App. ___, 2013 WL 4056281 (Div. I, Aug. 12, 2013), the Court of Appeals rejects the defendant‘s First Amendment challenges to the felony stalking statute. The defendant was convicted of stalking his ex-girlfriend. He challenged the constitutionality of the felony stalking statute on vagueness and overbreadth grounds. The Court rejects both. The Court rejects the defendant‘s allegation that the felony stalking statute is overbroad because it proscribes constitutionally protected speech. The Court‘s analysis is as follows:

The challenged provision of the stalking statute, RCW 9A.46.110(1)(a), provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime: (a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person.

Pursuant to RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c), ―‗[h]arasses‘ means unlawful harassment as defined in RCW 10.14.020,‖ which, in turn, provides:

(1) ―Course of conduct‖ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. ―Course of conduct‖ includes, in addition to any other form of communication, contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication, but does not include constitutionally protected free speech.