when he reasonably believes that such other person “[i]s likely to use any

unlawful force against a person present while committing or attempting to

commit a burglary” [RSA 635:1, I, defines “burglary” as entering a building

with the purpose to commit a crime therein]; and

RSA 627:4, II(d) permits the use of deadly force by an actor against another

when he reasonably believes that such other person “[i]s likely to use any

unlawful force in the commission of a felony against the actor within such actor’s

dwelling or its curtilage.” [RSA 627:9, I, defines “curtilage” as “those outbuildings

which are proximately, directly and intimately connected with a dwelling, together

with all the land or grounds surrounding the dwelling such as are necessary

convenient, and habitually used for domestic purposes.”] [“Felony for these purposes

includes such crimes as first and second degree assault, burglary, robbery, rape,

kidnapping, arson, murder, and theft.” N.H. Criminal Jury Instructions - 1985,

3.11.]

Some discussion of the terms used in each of the statutory provisions is appropriate.