• Upload
[…] Where appropriate, the Secretary

may first require early restoration

actions prior to any such damage

assessment and restoration

planning.

Page 37: “Evolving Regulations and Emerging Contaminants” · Subchapter 3 - Site Investigation Site Investigation work plans must be submitted to the Secretary within 30 days of the discovery

Evolving Regulations -Legislative

Updates S.10 Creates strict liability for cost of public drinking water line extension for person who released

PFOA and caused potable water supply to fail.

Amends definition of hazardous material, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(16), to include “a chemical or substance that, when released, poses a risk to human health or other living organisms and that is listed by the Secretary by rule.”

Amends the definition of disposal, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(12), to include the word “emitting.”