• Upload
[…] Evolving Regulations -Legislative

Updates S.10 Creates strict liability for cost of public drinking water line extension for person who released

PFOA and caused potable water supply to fail.

Amends definition of hazardous material, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(16), to include “a chemical or substance that, when released, poses a risk to human health or other living organisms and that is listed by the Secretary by rule.”

Amends the definition of disposal, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(12), to include the word “emitting.”

Amends the brownfield statute, 10 V.S.A.§ 6652(b), by adding the following sentence: “The Secretary may establish land use restrictions in the certificate of completion for a property, but the Secretary shall not acquire interests in the property to establish a land use restriction.”

Amends the brownfield statute, 10 V.S.A.§ 6653(a), by adding a release from natural resource damages for a brownfields applicant who has obtained a certificate of completion.