Embed Size (px)
[…] consummate the Proposed Transaction, to the irreparable harm of the Class. Plaintiff and the
other members of the Class are immediately threatened by the wrongs complained of herein, and
lack an adequate remedy at law.
Case 4:16-cv-03019 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 10/10/16 Page 44 of 49
45
CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
COUNT I Violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act
and Rule 14a-9 Promulgated Thereunder
97. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation
contained above as though fully set forth herein.
98. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a) of
the Exchange Act, provides:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.
99. During the relevant period, Defendants disseminated the false and misleading
Registration Statement specified above, which failed to disclose material facts necessary in order
to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading in violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 promulgated
thereunder.
100. By virtue of their positions within the Company, Defendants were aware of this
information and of their duty to disclose this information in the Registration Statement. The