Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. The filer is a member of a uniformed service of the United States and is on active duty
on the date of the filing deadline.
4. A failure of the Council’s electronic filing system and the failure of such system
prevents the timely filing of disclosure forms.
5. Good cause shown as determined by the Council.7
6. Are my filings available to the public? How long are my filings retained?
For state filers, your filed Statement is available to the public on a searchable database on the
Council’s website. Your filing is retained for five years. 8
4 VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3124 (B). “An officer or employee required to file the disclosure form prescribed by § 2.2-
3117 who fails to file such form within the time period prescribed shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount
equal to $250. The Council shall notify the Attorney General of any state officer's or employee's failure to file the
required form and the Attorney General shall assess and collect the civil penalty. The clerk of the school board or
the clerk of the governing body of the county, city, or town shall notify the attorney for the Commonwealth for the
locality in which the officer or employee was elected or is employed of any local officer's or employee's failure to
file the required form and the attorney for the Commonwealth shall assess and collect the civil penalty. The Council
shall notify the Attorney General and the clerk shall notify the attorney for the Commonwealth within 30 days of the
deadline for filing.” 5 Id.
6 http://ethics.dls.virginia.gov/filing-resources.asp#extension
7 VA. CODE ANN. § 30-356.2.
8 VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3114 (C).
4
For local filers, your filed Statement is open to the public. Your filing is retained for five years in
the office of the appropriate clerk.9