Embed Size (px)
[…] “A popular Government,

without popular information, or the means of acquiring it, is but a Prologue to a

Farce or a Tragedy; or perhaps, both. Knowledge will forever govern ignorance:

And a people who mean to be their own Governors, must arm themselves with the

power which knowledge gives.” Letter from James Madison to W.T. Barry (Aug.

4, 1822), in The Writings of James Madison vol. 9 (Gaillard Hunt ed. 1910). To

this end, the drafters of the Constitution inserted the Journal Clause to keep the

people informed of the laws Congress enacts. U.S. Const., art. I, sec. 5, cl. 3.13 As

Justice Story explains:

13 “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal.”

14

The object of the whole clause is to insure publicity to the proceedings of the legislatures, and a correspondent responsibility of the members to their respective constituents. And it is founded on sound policy and deep political foresight.