Embed Size (px)
[…] “elevates a possible [ ] lawsuit from the ineffective “nuisance” category to the type
of suit which has enough sting in it to assure that management will strive with
diligence to achieve compliance.” 119 Cong. Rec. 25415 (July 23, 1973). In
comparison, individual suits, especially if pursued in arbitration, typically provide
no reportable decision and may be subject to confidentiality agreements
specifically to prevent the public and competitors access to information about
either the practices or the remedies obtained. Sternlight and Jensen, supra at 89.
2 § 501.202 Fla. Stat. provides: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies: (1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer protection, unfair methods of competition, and unconscionable, deceptive, and unfair trade practices. (2) To protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. (3) To make state consumer protection and enforcement consistent with established policies of federal law relating to consumer protection.”
19
This secrecy further limits individual enforcement and violates public policy.
For example, while not controlling in this case, it is instructive that the Florida
Legislature enacted the Sunshine in Litigation Act to prevent secrecy in litigation