• Upload
[…] arrest a person subject to a Red Notice based on an independent

showing of probable cause. They simply may not do so based on a

Red Notice alone.

2. U.S. Extradition Practice

The U.S. extradition context is also instructive because, as a

matter of U.S. law, a magistrate or district judge must make a find-

ing of probable cause before determining that a person is extradita-

ble for purposes of prosecution by a foreign country.80 The Supreme

Court has described this standard as requiring “competent evidence

79 Organization and Functions Manual, supra note 32, § 3(A). 80 See, e.g., United States v. Fernandez-Morris, 99 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 1360 (S.D. Fla. 1999); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (providing for a de-termination of whether there is evidence “sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b)”).

Page 39: CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Pursuant to Federal Rule … Trials - Amicus... · i CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 26.1, amicus curiae

31

to justify holding the accused to await trial. ”81 This assessment