• Upload
[…] was also specifically responsible for determining and implementing

Corporate Respondent’s policies and procedures relating to Debt Collection

Activities, training and oversight of Corporate Respondent’s debt collection

2021-CFPB-0001 Document 1 Filed 04/06/2021 Page 6 of 31

Page 7: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File 2021 CFPB 0001 · 2021. 4. 6. · and Daniel Portilla, Jr. The Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau) has reviewed the debt collection practices

7

personnel, and training and oversight of Corporate Respondent’s personnel

who handled consumer disputes or complaints.

8. Individual Respondent is a “related person” under 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25), and

accordingly, is deemed a “covered person” under the CFPA. A related

person includes “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial

responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered

person.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i).

9. Corporate Respondent’s principal purpose is debt collection. Corporate

Respondent is therefore a debt collector under the FDCPA because it is a

“business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts.” 15

U.S.C. § 1692a(6).