EIGHT GUIDELINES OF PUBLIC DE FENSE R ELATED TO EXCESSIVE WORKLO ADS
[…] See JUSTICE DENIED, supra note 1, at 194, n. 52. However, there are few public defense programs that monitor the private caseloads of assigned lawyers or contract lawyers to determine whether these caseloads might interfere with the provision of quality legal representation. But see WASH

REV. CODE § 10.1-01.050 (2008): “Each individual or organization that contracts to perform public defense services for a county or city shall report…hours billed for nonpublic defense legal services in the previous calendar year, including number and types of private cases.” 16 See infra note 54, which contains language from ABA PROVIDING DEFENSE SERVICES, supra note 4, dealing with the independence of the defense function. 17 See also ABA PROVIDING DEFENSE SERVICES, supra note 4, Std. 5-2.1. 18 See id. at Std. 5-3.2 (b).

6