Given the speed and volume at which spoofing can impact markets,9 it is not surprising that regulators have been keying in on eliminating this relatively new form of market manipulation.10

B. Regulatory Landscape Overview

Amidst the rise of high-frequency trading and the potential impact of market manipulation of spoofing, Congress enacted Dodd-Frank.11 Although this comprehensive financial regulatory overhaul was widely impactful, it specifically included a provision targeting spoofing in the commodities and futures markets, but not in securities markets. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. §6c(a)(5), states “It shall be unlawful for any person to engage any trading, practice, or conduct . . . that is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as “Spoofing” (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).”12 Penalties for spoofing include a maximum prison sentence of 10 years and a fine of the greater of $1 million or triple the monetary gain resulting from the alleged misconduct.13 Since the passage of Dodd-Frank,