A Guide to Transportation Funding Options Available to
[…] Coal and Gas Business License Taxes

For decades, all Virginia jurisdictions have been permitted to impose taxes for coal, oil, or gas severance from the earth. Historically, such taxes have been imposed in the southwest region of the state where coal deposits are relatively abundant. Current statutes are summarized as follows:

• Code of Virginia § 58.1-3712 allows a “license tax on every person engaging in the

business of severing gases from the earth” of at most 1% on gross sales receipts of natural gas.

• Section 58.1-3713 allows an identical additional license tax on gross sales receipts of