Embed Size (px)
[…] determining QBAI under section 951A(d). Also, two comments stated that the
disallowance of deductions under proposed §1.951A-2(c)(5) is contrary to, and
therefore not authorized by, section 951A(c)(2)(A)(ii), which requires that the deductions
of the CFC be allocated to gross tested income under rules similar to the rules of
section 954(b)(5) for purposes of calculating tested income or tested loss.
In response to these comments, the Treasury Department and the IRS have
revised the proposed rule in a manner that better reflects the source of its authority.
Section 7805(a) provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and
regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be
necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Section
951A(c)(2)(A) defines “tested income” by reference to certain items of gross income,
reduced by “the deductions (including taxes) properly allocable to such gross income
under rules similar to the rules of section 954(b)(5) (or to which such deductions would
46