• Upload
[…] 6

income received by a partnership in a taxable year beginning on or after January 19,

2017, but also contains a 10-year transition period for certain PTPs.

Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions

I. General Interpretation of Congressional Intent

These final regulations prescribe a uniform framework for determining which

mineral and natural resource activities generate qualifying income based on the

statutory language and congressional intent as interpreted by the Treasury Department

and the IRS. In relevant part, section 7704(d)(1)(E) provides merely that “income and

gains derived from the exploration, development, mining or production, processing,

refining, transportation (including pipelines transporting gas, oil, or products thereof), or

the marketing of any mineral or natural resource (including fertilizer, geothermal energy,

and timber)” is qualifying income. The limited statutory text supplies only one relevant

definition—for “mineral or natural resource.” See section 7704(d)(1). The legislative

history regarding the specific text at issue is likewise brief and susceptible to different