• Upload
[…] certain transportation and marketing activities with respect to those products, and

intrinsic service activities that are specialized, essential, and require significant services

Page 10: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue ... · the proposed regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS received numerous written and electronic comments in response

10

with respect to exploration, development, mining and production, processing, refining,

transportation, and marketing.

II. Definition of Mineral or Natural Resource

In section 7704(d)(1), Congress defined the term “mineral or natural resource” as

“any product of a character with respect to which a deduction for depletion is allowable

under section 611; except that such term shall not include any product described in

subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 613(b)(7).” Products described in section

613(b)(7)(A) and (B) are soil, sod, dirt, turf, water, mosses, and minerals from sea

water, the air, or other similar inexhaustible sources. The proposed regulations

adopted, almost verbatim, this same definition, but also specifically included fertilizer,