[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal …
[…] Qualified property includes depreciable property used during the taxable year in

the production of QBI and held by, and available for use in, the trade or business at the

close of the taxable year. However, it would be inconsistent with the purposes of

section 199A to permit trades or businesses to transfer or acquire property at the end of

the year merely to manipulate the UBIA of qualified property attributable to the trade or

business. Therefore, pursuant to the authority granted to the Secretary under section

199A(f)(4), proposed §1.199A-2(c)(1)(iv) provides that property is not qualified property

Page 24: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal …

- 24 -

if the property is acquired within 60 days of the end of the taxable year and disposed of

within 120 days without having been used in a trade or business for at least 45 days

prior to disposition, unless the taxpayer demonstrates that the principal purpose of the

acquisition and disposition was a purpose other than increasing the section 199A

deduction.

4. Like-kind exchanges and involuntary conversions

Section 199A does not provide rules to determine UBIA for qualified property in

the case of an exchange of property under section 1031 (like-kind exchange) or

involuntary conversion under section 1033. However, section 199A(h)(2) specifically

instructs the Secretary to do so. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that

existing general principles used for like-kind exchanges and involuntary conversions

under §1.168(i)-(6) provide a useful analogy for administrable rules that are appropriate

for the purposes of section 199A and that their use will reduce compliance costs,

burden, and administrative complexity because taxpayers have experience applying

them. Accordingly, proposed §1.199A-2(c)(2)(iii) generally follows the rules of

§1.168(i)-6 to provide that qualified property that is acquired in a like-kind exchange, as

defined in §1.168(i)-6(b)(11), or in an involuntary conversion, as defined in §1.168(i)-

6(b)(12), is treated as replacement Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System

(MACRS) property as defined in §1.168(i)-6(b)(1) whose depreciable period generally is

determined as of the date the relinquished property was first placed in service.

Accordingly, subject to one exception, proposed §1.199A-2(c)(2)(iii) provides that, for

purposes of determining the depreciable period, the date the exchanged basis in the

replacement qualified property is first placed in service by the trade or business is the