[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal …
[…] commenters also noted that the objectives and included categories of trades or

businesses within section 448 and section 199A are different. Consistent with ordinary

rules of statutory construction and the legislative history of section 199A, proposed

§1.199A-5(b) draws upon the existing guidance under section 448(d)(2) when

Page 56: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal …

- 56 -

appropriate for purposes of section 199A. Proposed §1.199A-5(b) generally follows the

guidance issued under section 448(d)(2) with some modifications. In certain instances,

the principles of section 448(d)(2) provide useful analogies in defining the particular

fields listed in section 1202(e)(3)(A) (as modified by section 199A(d)(2)(A)) for purposes

of section 199A.

In addition, section 1202(e)(3)(A) also includes “any trade or business where the

principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation of skill of 1 or more of its

employees.” Section 199A(d)(2)(A) modifies this clause by adding the words “or

owners” to the end, to read as follows: “any trade or business where the principal asset

of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees or

owners.”