[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal …
[…] purposes of section 199A(d)(2). See §1.475(c)-1(c)(2) and (4) for the definition of

negligible sales.

For purposes of proposed §1.199A-5(b)(2)(xiii), “the performance of services that

consist of dealing in partnership interests” means regularly purchasing partnership

interests from and selling partnership interests to customers in the ordinary course of a

trade or business or regularly offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise

terminate positions in partnership interests with customers in the ordinary course of a

trade or business.

For purposes of proposed §1.199A-5(b)(2)(xiii), “the performance of services that

consist of dealing in commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2))” means regularly

purchasing commodities from and selling commodities to customers in the ordinary

course of a trade or business or regularly offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign,

or otherwise terminate positions in commodities with customers in the ordinary course