Embed Size (px)
[…] is satisfied, by the signature on the Form 1120S filed by the S corporation.
* * * * *
§1.1377-1T [Removed]
Par. 15. Section 1.1377-1T is removed.
Par. 16. Section 1.1502-21 is amended by revising paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and
(b)(3)(ii)(B) to read as follows:
§1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
17
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(3) Special rules--(i) Election to relinquish carryback. A group may make
an irrevocable election under section 172(b)(3) to relinquish the entire carryback
period with respect to a CNOL for any consolidated return year. Except as
provided in §1.1502-21(b)(3)(ii)(B), the election may not be made separately for
any member (whether or not it remains a member), and must be made in a
separate statement entitled “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER §1.1502-21(b)(3)(i)
TO WAIVE THE ENTIRE CARRYBACK PERIOD PURSUANT TO SECTION
172(b)(3) FOR THE [insert consolidated return year] CNOLs OF THE
CONSOLIDATED GROUP OF WHICH [insert name and employer identification
number of common parent] IS THE COMMON PARENT.” The statement must
be filed with the group’s income tax return for the consolidated return year in
which the loss arises. If the consolidated return year in which the loss arises
begins before January 1, 2003, the statement making the e lection must be
signed by the common parent.