#28761-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 3
[…] circuit court per SDCL 46A-10A-35, which provides that:

________________________ (. . . continued)

¶ 26, 905 N.W.2d at 351–52. It did not, as this case does, decide the proper standard of review to apply to the Board’s decision to issue a drainage permit. See id. Further, reliance on footnote 5 of Croell is unpersuasive as it is nonbinding dicta observing the national trend regarding the appropriate standard of review when considering a decision from a local zoning board granting or denying a conditional use permit.

4. SDCL 46A-10A-34 provides in relevant part: “The board may further provide

that specified types or categories of drainage disputes may not be heard by the board of resolution. A drainage dispute which is not within the jurisdiction of the board of resolution shall be taken directly to the circuit court of the county wherein the conflict exists.”

Page 15: #28761-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 3

#28761

-13-

Any decision reached by a commission in order to settle a conflict involving drainage between landowners may be appealed to the board.