Embed Size (px)
[…] This same standard will be applied to a grandfathered job held prior to October 1, 1999.

No approval from the Ethics Committee is necessary to accept a position as “a non-elected law enforcement officer or a fire or rescue squad worker.” Reporting of Governmental Employment Any position of governmental employment that is permitted under an exception mentioned above must be disclosed to the Ethics Committee. The Ethics Law, at § 15-513(b) of the State Government Article, requires disclosure to the Ethics Committee “if representing a State or local government agency for compensation” and further requires disclosure of “details of any contractual relationship with the State or a State agency, or a local government in the State.” Although ordinary employment by a governmental agency is not specifically mentioned, the Ethics Committee has determined that it is subject to this requirement.

44