Embed Size (px)
[…] The public may be understandably skeptical about the impartiality of a program that singles out a legislator for a financial benefit, and particularly so if the General Assembly directly oversees the budget of the governmental agency that administers the program. It is therefore essential for the legislator to provide timely public disclosure by filing with the Joint Ethics Committee a description of the transaction, including the amount of the financial benefit. The Maryland Public Ethics Law, at § 15-513(b)(5) of the State Government Article, requires that a legislator provide notice to the Committee regarding “details of any transaction with the State, or a local government in the State, involving a monetary consideration.” A form is provided by the Joint Ethics Committee for such disclosures.