Embed Size (px)
[…] Because it is impossible to fashion a written standard that explicitly addresses all

possible situations, members are expected to use their own common sense before sending a letter or email that might be viewed as political or inflammatory. Additionally, the General Assembly’s Ethics Counsel is available to review the text and offer confidential advice. Use of State-owned Computers and Other Equipment

Use of State-owned equipment is subject to § 2-108 of the State Government Article, which specifies that “public resources may be used by members of the General Assembly only for public purposes” but allows “incidental use of public resources for nonpublic purposes.”

The Ethics Committee has determined that public resources such as telephones,

computers, email, and fax machines should not be used in any systematic way for business, personal or political campaign purposes.