Embed Size (px)
[…] There are formal procedures available for conveying information (such as a character reference) in such situations, and the Ethics Advisor can assist members in determining the appropriate method of communication.

20

Page 27: 2012 - Ethics Guide - Maryland General Assemblymgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-ethics-gui… ·  · 2013-01-09As a starting point, the Ethics Law states that a member

Use of Public Resources for Non-Governmental Purposes (§ 2-108) The law specifies that “public resources may be used by members of the General Assembly only for public purposes” but allows “incidental use of public resources for nonpublic purposes.” Ethics Opinion #12 provides that resources such as telephones, computers, email, and fax machines should not be used in any systematic way for business, personal or political campaign purposes.