Embed Size (px)
[…] working as a governmental affairs officer for a corporation, if the job involves interaction with the State of Maryland and/or local governments in the State;

engaging in a law practice that consists primarily of lobbying the State and/or

local governments in the State; and

being designated by one’s employer to interact with a governmental entity in the State if the assignment falls outside of what would be customary for an employee in the same position.

Reporting Requirements Representation before government agency The Ethics Law (at § 15-513(b)(1) of the State Government Article) requires specific disclosure to be made to the Joint Ethics Committee whenever a legislator is “representing a person for compensation before a State or local governmental agency, except in a judicial proceeding or in a quasi-judicial proceeding...”. The disclosure, typically made on the standard form provided to legislators, is required to contain “the name of the person represented, the services performed, and the consideration.”

51