• Upload
[…] complaint realleging the first two causes of actions for battery

and assault as survivor claims on behalf of Landon’s estate, the

third cause of action for negligence on behalf of the Kos and

Landon’s estate, and their fourth cause of action for NIED. On

June 21, 2018 the Kos filed the operative third amended

complaint.

Maxim demurred to the fourth cause of action for NIED,

and it filed a motion to strike all references to general damages

and pain and suffering in the survivor causes of action pursuant

to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34.5 Manalastas demurred

5 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides, “In an

action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or

successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the

damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the

Page 6: 20 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION · 2020. 12. 29. · Wendy S. Dowse, Matthew S. Pascale, and Vijay J. Patèl for Defendant and Respondent Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. Beach Cowdrey

6

to the causes of action for NIED and negligence, and, similar to