NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY OF WESLACO that: 1. The number of inhabitants within the Corporate limits of the City of Weslaco,

Hidalgo County, Texas is 64,508 based on a method used by the City of Weslaco that incorporates the most recent federal decennial census, school age population, and birth records.

2. The Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of The City of Weslaco based on its inhabitants is now 3½ miles from the corporate boundaries of the City of Weslaco as directed by Section 42.021 (a) 4 of The Texas Local Government Code which states that the extraterritorial jurisdiction to the corporate boundaries of a municipality shall be “(4) within 3½ miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 50,000 to 99,000 inhabitants.”

3. This Resolution shall become effective upon adoption.

PASSED AND APPROVED on this 3rd day of September, 2013.