12 15 08 Nash Holmes Response to Halverson Motion for Prelim Injunct NVD Doc 37 1006
[…] Kalina,522 U.S. at 127(quoting Forrester v. White,484 U.S. 219, 229, 108 S.Ct. 538, 98L.Ed.2d 555 (1988)). Prosecutors are entitled to qualified immunity,rather than absolute immunity, when they perform administrativefunctions, or investigative functions normally performed by a

    detective or police officer. Id.at 126; see alsoBurns v. Reed,500U.S. 478, 494-96, 111 S.Ct. 1934, 114 L.Ed.2d 547 (1991).

    Genzler v. Longanbach,410 F.3d 630, 636 (9th Cir.2005).

    Furthermore, under Nevada law, Special Prosecutors for the Commission have immunity.

    NRS 1.465 provides statutory, absolute immunity as follows:

    1. The following persons are absolutely immune from suit for allconduct at any time in the course of their official duties:

    (a) Any member who serves on the Commission;

    (b) Any person employed by the Commission;

    (c) Any independent contractor of the Commission; and

    (d) Any person who performs services pursuant to NRS 1.450 or1.460 for the Commission.

    v. ISSUE PRECLUSION

    As a matter of federal common law, the fact-finding of a State agency, acting in

    judicial capacity in a proceeding where the parties have had an adequate opportunity

    litigate, is also given preclusive effect. Univ. of Tenn. v.