• Upload
[…] the sentence imposed under the plea and the maximum possible sentence the defendant faced at a

trial." ¼ at 1181-82.

12. In Grounds One and Four ofDefendant's motion, he challenges the validity of the

crime he was charged. Defendant alleges that the Information is defective in that the crime for

which he was charged "Common Law Cheat" does not exist and the Information failed to

include specific elements ofthe crime. Defendant claims that the Information omitted the name

of the victim, intent to deprive, and theft. Defendant also claims the statute under which he was

charged, §817.29, Florida Statutes, does not define a crime.

Pursuant to §817.29, Florida Statutes (2009), a person convicted of "any gross fraud or

cheat at common law shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree." The offense ofcheating is

recognized in the State ofFlorida and §817.29 is not unconstitutionally vague. S_ee State v.

Vikhlyantsev, 622 So. 2d 1365 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). Moreover, §923.03, Florida Statutes

6