Thursday November 9, 1989 - Govinfo.gov
[…] In addition, EPA is also revising the language of these two paragraphs to state explicitly what it had previously believed to be self-evident: that claims reported to the insurer during the six- month reporting period are subject to all of the terms, limits and conditions that existed during the policy period that it modifies. Because the Agency has received questions on this matter since promulgating the October 26,1988, rule, the Agency decided to add clarifying language on this point in addition to the more important changes to § 280.97(b) described above.

The language of paragraph 2.e. of the Endorsement and Certification in § 280.97(b) now reads:

The insurance covers claims otherwise covered by the policy that are reported to the (“Insurer” or “Group”] within six months of the effective date of cancellation or non­renewal of the policy except where the new or renewed policy has the same retroactive date or a retroactive date earlier than that of the prior policy, and which arise out of any covered occurrence that commenced after the