khangminh22
[…] (f) Special procedure for advance confidentiality determinations. Section 2.206 applies without change to information to which this section applies; however, no information to which this section applies is voluntarily submitted information.
(g) Substantive criteria for use in confidentiality determinations. Section 2.208 applies without change to information to which this section applies, except that health and safety data are not eligible for confidential treatment. No information to which this section applies is voluntarily submitted information.
(h) Disclosure in special circumstances. Section 2.209 applies to information to which this section applies, except that the following is substituted for § 2.209(c):
“(c) Disclosure to other Federal Agencies. EPA may disclose business information to another Federal agency if—
(1) EPA receives a written request for disclosure of the information from a duly authorized officer or employee of the other agency;
(2) The request sets forth the official purpose for which the information is needed;.
(3) The official purpose for which the information is needed is in connection with the agency’s duties under any law for protection of health or the environment or for specific law enforcement purposes;
(4) EPA notifies the other agency of any unresolved business confidential-
FEDERAL REGISTER, VOL. 43, NO. 12— WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18, 1978
PROPOSED RULES 2643
ity claim covering the information and of any determination under this subpart holding that the information is entitled to confidential treatment;
(5) EPA notifies the other agency that the information was acquired under authority of the Act and that any knowing disclosure of the information may subject the officers and employees of the other agency. to the penalties in section 14(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 2613(d)); and
(6) The other agency agrees not to disclose the information further unless—
(i) The other agency has statutory authority both to compel production of the information and to make the proposed disclosure;
(ii) The other agency has obtained the consent of each affected business to the proposed disclosure; or
(iii) The other agency has obtained a written statement from the EPA General Counsel that disclosure of the information would be proper under this subpart.”
(i) Disclosure o f information relevant to a proceeding.