(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to disability determinations conducted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 6. CONSISTENT PENALTY PROVISIONS FOR

SSDI AND SSI PROGRAMS. (a) FELONY PENALTIES FOR FRAUD.-(1) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (a) of section

1631 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383a) is amended by striking "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both" and inserting "shall be guilty of a fel­ony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both".

(2) REPRESENTATIVE PAYEES.-(A) SSDI.-Subsections (b) and (c) of sec­