The Oil Pollution Act specifies six categories of recoverable damages.The first category, natural resource damages, includes “[d]amages for injuryto, destruction of, loss of, or loss of use of, natural resources, including thereasonable costs of assessing the damage.”114 Other damages categories in-clude economic loss from destruction of real or personal property; loss ofsubsistence use of natural resources; net loss of taxes, royalties, and feesrecoverable by the United States or a State; and loss of profits or earningcapacity.115

108. See, e.g., 30 C.F.R. § 250.107 (2015) (Operator must protect the environment by“[p]erforming all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and [m]aintaining all equip-ment and work areas in a safe condition”); 30 C.F.R. § 250.300(a) (2015) (“[L]essee shall notcreate conditions that will pose unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life,wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing or other uses of the ocean.”).109. 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a) (2012).110. Id. § 2701(32)(A)–(C).111. Id. § 2704(c)(3).112. Id. §§ 2704(a)(3), 2717(f)(2). Financial guarantors who provide evidence of finan-

cial responsibility for a responsible party are liable for costs and damages up to the amountsof their guarantees.