Nov. 28, 2012) (citing 33 U.S.C.§ 1321(c)(4)(A) (2012)). This derivative sovereign immunity is designed to encourage par-ticipation in cleanup efforts and compliance with directives of the Federal On-Scene Coordi-nator. Id. (quoting H.R. REP . NO. 101-653, at 45 (1990)). In the Deepwater Horizonlitigation, the Court found that sovereign immunity protected the manufacturer of the dis-persants from personal injury claims arising from exposure to the dispersants because thisclause of the Clean Water Act preempted claims for personal injury under state or GeneralMaritime law. Id. at *21.

48. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c) (2012) (“The President shall, in accordance with the NationalContingency Plan . . . ensure effective and immediate removal of a discharge . . . .”); Exec.Order No. 12,777, 56 Fed. Reg. 54,757, 54,758 (Oct. 18, 1991) (“The functions vested in thePresident by Section 311(c) of FWPCA and Section 1011 of OPA, respecting an effective andimmediate removal or arrangement for removal of a discharge and mitigation or preventionof a substantial threat of a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance, the direction and moni-toring of all Federal, State and private actions, the removal and destruction of a vessel, theissuance of directions, consulting with affected trustees, and removal completion determina-tions, are delegated to the Administrator for the inland zone and to the Secretary of theDepartment in which the Coast Guard is operating for the coastal zone.”).