Id. at *6.42. Transcript of Press Briefing by Coast Guard Commandant Thad Allen, and Assis-

tant to the President for Homeland Security John Brennan on Ongoing Response to OilSpill, MARINE LOG (May 1, 2010) [hereinafter Allen & Brennan Transcript], http://www.marinelog.com/DOCS/NEWSMMIX/2010may00010.html.

43. Id.44. Id.45. See 33 U.S.C. § 2712 (2012) (authorizing expenditure from the oil spill trust fund

for costs that are “consistent with the National Contingency Plan”); 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(3)(2012) (“Each Federal agency, State, owner or operator, or other person participating inefforts under this subsection shall act in accordance with the National ContingencyPlan . . . .”). The National Contingency Plan is found at 40 C.F.R. pt. 300 (2016).

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MEA\6-1\MEA103.txt unknown Seq: 10 19-MAY-17 12:50

74 Michigan Journal of Environmental & Administrative Law [Vol. 6:1