NHLC N A T I O N A L LITIGATION MANUAL SUPPLEMENT: Criminalization of Homelessness Case Summaries 2022
[…] Pursuant to a settlement, the city repealed the enjoined portions of the Ordinance.

The Law Center served as co-counsel in this case, along with the ACLU of Idaho.

Baldwin v. D’Andrea, No. CV-13-08161-PCT-NVW (D. Ariz. 2013) 

Marlene Baldwin, a woman who often traveled to and spent the night in the City of Flagstaff, Arizona, filed suit against the City Attorney of Flagstaff. Flagstaff undercover officers arrested Ms. Baldwin for loitering on public property. “Loitering” under Arizona Revised Statute §13-2905(A)(3) included when “a person intentionally [i]s present in a public place to beg, unless specifically authorized by law[.]” Baldwin argued that the Revised Statute, prohibiting intentionally being in a public space to beg, violated her rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution, and under Section 6, Article 2 of the Arizona Constitution.