NHLC N A T I O N A L LITIGATION MANUAL SUPPLEMENT: Criminalization of Homelessness Case Summaries 2022
[…] The Court suggested that less restrictive alternatives such as allocating additional police resources to enforce rules against aggressive panhandling or installing cameras at locations frequented by panhandlers were available. Accordingly, the Court held that the Ordinance was overbroad. The Court granted the motion for

94 Litigation Manual Supplement

summary judgment and a permanent injunction against enforcement of the Ordinance.

SIXTH CIRCUIT Vaduva v. City of Xenia 726 F.3d 867 (6th Cir. 2013)

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.167(1)(h) “provides that ‘[a] person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following: . . . (h) A person found begging in a public place.’”

Plaintiffs challenged the statute under the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgement. The District Court ruled for the Plaintiffs and the Michigan Attorney General appealed.