The Battle over the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances
[…] In short, Congress's legislative purpose in enacting the force and physi-cal obstruction proscriptions in FACE is unrelated to the suppression ofspeech, and not in any way motivated by an animus directed at the sub-

317. See id. at 395-96.318. See 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (1994) (prohibiting use of force and physical obstruction

that "intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidateor interfere with any person because that person is or has been ... obtaining or providingreproductive health services"); United States v.