khangminh22
[…] II. PARTIES
A. PLAINTIFF.
6. Plaintiff THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA (“Birmingham” or
“Plaintiff”) is a municipal corporation organized under the laws of the State of Alabama and is
authorized to bring the causes of action brought herein. ALA. CODE § 11-40-1 (“All municipal
organizations now existing in the State of Alabama . . . shall sue and be sued … . Such municipal
corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties, and authority granted in this title.”).
Plaintiff is responsible for the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens.
7. Plaintiff is specifically authorized to seek common law public nuisance remedies
available under Alabama law. See ALA. CODE §§ 6-5-122 (“All municipalities in the State of
Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin any public nuisance
injurious to the health, morals, comfort, or welfare of the community or any portion thereof.”);
11-47-118; (“Municipalities may maintain a civil action to enjoin and abate any public nuisance,
injurious to the health, morals, comfort or welfare of the community or any portion thereof.”);