PURDUE PHARMA, LP, et al. - Mass.gov
[…] Trade Practices Act:

292. By, among other things, using front groups, KOLs, and others to peddle their

misrepresentations, by influencing the creation of misleadingly pro-opioid treatment guidelines

and CMEs, and by distorting the scientific evidence for opioid use for chronic non-cancer pain,

Defendants made it appear that opioids had sponsorship and qualities that opioids do not have. In

so doing, Defendants:

x “cause[d] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” 735 ILCS § 510/2(a)(2).

Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 76 Filed: 07/17/14 Page 106 of 126 PageID #:1338

Page 103

x “cause[d] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another.” 735 ILCS § 510/2(a)(3).

x “represent[ed] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.” 735 ILCS § 510/2(a)(5).

293. By, among other things, deceptively characterizing the risks of NSAIDs in order

to promote opioids, Defendants “disparage[d] the goods, services, or business of another by false

or misleading representation of fact.” 735 ILCS § 510/2(a)(8).

294. Altogether, Defendants “engage[d] in any other conduct which similarly creates a

likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” 735 ILCS § 510/2(a)(12).

295. As a direct and proximate result of the foregoing acts and practices, Defendants

have received, or will receive, income, profits, and/or other benefits, which they would not have