khangminh22
[…] damage to another.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-120 (1975). “A public nuisance is one which damages all
persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on
individuals.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-121 (1975).
Case 2:17-cv-01360-JEO Document 31 Filed 11/01/17 Page 101 of 164
98
279. Plaintiff has standing to bring claims for nuisance due to the opioid epidemic
affecting and causing harm in its community.
280. Plaintiff also specifically has standing to pursue an action against Defendants for
public nuisance under Alabama law. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 6-5-122 (1975) (“[a]ll municipalities
in the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin any
public nuisance injurious to the health, morals, comfort, or welfare of the community or any
portion thereof.”)
281. By causing dangerously addictive drugs to flood the community and be diverted for
illicit purposes, in contravention of federal and State law, each Defendant has injuriously