khangminh22
[…] related to the Defendants’ violations of federal, state, or local law; (c) compelling Defendants to
pay the cost of the suit, including attorneys’ fees; and (d) awarding the City such other, further,
and different relief as this Honorable Court may deem just.
XII. COUNT SEVEN
INSURANCE FRAUD VIOLATIONS OF 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5
AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
352. The City realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations
contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this Count.
353. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: (1) A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a false
Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 76 Filed: 07/17/14 Page 119 of 126 PageID #:1351
Page 116
claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.
354. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides in pertinent part: Civil damages for insurance fraud. A person who knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of any insurance company by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on a policy of insurance issued by an insurance company, or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured entity that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the subrogee of that insurance company or self- insured entity in an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained or, if no property was wrongfully obtained, twice the value of the property attempted to be obtained, whichever amount is greater, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
355. Through their illegal and deceptive promotion of opioids, Defendants knowingly
caused false claims to be made to the City’s health plans, which are self-insured, and knowingly
obtained or caused to be obtained through deception the property of the City in payments for
those false claims.
356. The Defendants’ scheme caused doctors to write prescriptions for opioids to treat
chronic non-cancer pain that were presented to the City’s health plans, which cover City
employees and retirees, for payment.