khangminh22
[…] were also required to monitor, report and prevent suspicious orders of controlled substances:
The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrantsuspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the FieldDivision Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders whendiscovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusualfrequency.
Case 2:17-cv-01360-JEO Document 31 Filed 11/01/17 Page 89 of 164
86
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the
definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21
C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303
or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958)." Like the Distributor Defendants, the
Manufacture Defendants breached these duties.
226. The Manufacturer Defendants had access to and possession of the information
necessary to monitor, report and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent diversion. The