khangminh22
[…] 5. Plaintiff also brings this suit against the wholesale distributors of these highly
addictive drugs. The distributors and manufacturers intentionally and/or unlawfully breached
their legal duties under federal and state law to monitor, detect, investigate, refuse and report
suspicious orders of prescription opiates.
II. PARTIES
A. PLAINTIFF.
6. Plaintiff THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA (“Birmingham” or
“Plaintiff”) is a municipal corporation organized under the laws of the State of Alabama and is
authorized to bring the causes of action brought herein. ALA. CODE § 11-40-1 (“All municipal
organizations now existing in the State of Alabama . . . shall sue and be sued … . Such municipal
corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties, and authority granted in this title.”).
Plaintiff is responsible for the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens.
7. Plaintiff is specifically authorized to seek common law public nuisance remedies
available under Alabama law. See ALA. CODE §§ 6-5-122 (“All municipalities in the State of