MONTEREY- SALINAS TRANSIT DISTRICT
[…] 123

U.S.C. 6962), including but not limited to the regulatory provisions of 40 CFR Part 247, and Executive Order 12873, as they apply to the procurement of the items designated in Subpart B of 40 CFR Part 247. The consultant agrees to comply with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA), “Comprehensive Procurement Guideline for Products Containing Recovered Materials,” 40 CFR part 247.

18. DAVIS-BACON AND COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACTS

49 U.S.C. 5333 40 U.S.C. 3141 – 3144 40 U.S.C. 3146 – 3147

18 U.S.C. 874 40 U.S.C. 3145

Applicability to Contracts: The Davis-Bacon and Copeland Acts are codified at 40 USC 3141, et seq. and 18 USC 874. The Acts apply to grantee construction contracts and subcontracts that “at least partly are financed by a loan or grant from the Federal Government.” 40 USC 3145(a), 29 CFR 5.2(h), 49 CFR 18.36(i) (5). The Acts apply to any construction contract over $2,000. 40 USC 3142(a), 29 CFR 5.5(a). ‘Construction,’ for purposes of the Acts, includes “actual construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” 29 CFR 5.5(a).