Ulti-mately, using the correct degree of force is critical in determining whether a person has committed a crime or a legally justified action.

B. &ŽƌĐĞĂŶĚĚĞĂĚůLJĨŽƌĐĞIn order to understand “the threat of force,” it’s important to start with the concept of force. “Force” is not defined in the Official Code of Georgia; “deadly force,” on the other hand, is defined. The State of Georgia has defined deadly force by statute in Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 16-3-21(a) as “force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm.”

1. Deadly force does not have to cause death!On the surface, the legal definition of deadly force seems simple. However, the meaning of what is and is not deadly force can be le-gally tricky.